Tenacity is a female coyote (Canis latrans), born in 2010. She came to us from another rehabilitation facility that was unable to keep her. We are happy to have her join the Foundation and be an ambassador to her species.
The size of the coyote is larger than a fox but smaller than a wolf. The fur coloration varies from grayish brown to yellowish gray with a white throat and belly. Their tails are generally half the length of their body and have a black tip on the end. They often hold their tail low especially while running. The coyote’s ears are pointed and sit upright.
Although the coyote is usually blamed for predation of deer and domestic sheep, multiple animal attacks are commonly due to roaming packs of dogs. Dogs most often tear their prey into several parts, but do not usually eat the animal. In contrast, coyotes often grasps their prey by the throat to suffocate it. The easiest way to determine if it was a pack of dogs or a coyote is by examining the tracks. Coyote tracks are oval shaped with the front track larger than the hind track. Dog tracks are rounder, and the nails show more prominently.
Aside from livestock, coyotes are also known to eat fruit and insects, as well as large hoofed animals. In urban areas, the coyote is also known to scavenge for human-made food.
Although folklore suggests they are howling at the moon, the coyote’s howl, a more high-pitched yipping than a true howl, is perhaps used to declare their territory and warn others to respect territorial boundaries.
Coyotes have an enormous range throughout North America. Their habitat varies from prairies, forests, deserts, mountains, tropical, and even in urban areas. They are the most adaptable North American mammals. Coyotes can be found in a variety of social arrangements, from solitary, to mated, to large packs including offspring that have not yet left their parents. Coyotes are more visible between April and August because the majority of coyote kits are born in spring.
|Body Size||32 – 37 inches long, tail is 16 inches long, up to 17 inches tall|
|Gestation Period||63 days|
|Litter Size||1 – 6 kits|
|Life Span||14 years in the wild, up to 22 years in captivity|