Maji is a male Eurasian Lynx (Lynx lynx) born in April 2015.
Due to ongoing debate about reclassification of the Lynx species, there are many subspecies grouped in with the Eurasian Lynx, including the Siberian Lynx. The more common subspecies are:
• Lynx lynx lynx, Scandinavia, Eastern Europe, Western Siberia
• Lynx lynx carpathicus, Carpathian Mountains, Central Europe
• Lynx lynx martinoi, Balkans
• Lynx lynx dinniki, Caucasus
• Lynx lynx wardi, Altai Mountains
• Lynx lynx wrangeli, Eastern Siberia
• Lynx lynx isabellinus, Central Asia
• Lynx lynx kozlovi, Central Siberia
• Lynx lynx stroganovi, Amur region
• Lynx lynx sardiniae, Sardinia
The Eurasian Lynx is the largest of the Lynx species with relatively long legs, and large feet which provide a “snowshoe effect” for more efficient travel through deep snow. In winter, the fur grows very densely on the bottom of the feet. The coat is greyish with a tint varying from rusty to yellowish. The coat with a bright reddish tint, with profuse spotting, is seen most frequently in the south-western part of the Lynx‘s habitat range. The last 2 inches of the tail are black. Their ears are tipped with long prominent black tufts. There are three main coat patterns: spotted, striped, and solid.
The main prey of the Lynx is small hoofed animals, particularly roe deer, chamois and musk deer. The Lynx will generally only take small prey when hoofed animals are scarce, and is capable of killing prey 3-4 times its own size. Lynx stalk their prey from behind thick vegetation before pouncing down unsuspected. Their kill is dragged back within the thick vegetation to be eaten, or cached for later.
Lynx are associated primarily with forested areas which have good populations of hoofed animals. The Eurasian Lynx has one of the widest ranges of all cat species, with approximately 75% of the range within the borders of Russia. They are territorial and do not usually move far from their own turf, as well as being solitary except during breeding once a year, normally in February and March. Though they share their habitat with brown bears and gray wolves, they coexist peacefully because bears are omnivorous and grey wolves hunt different prey.
Eurasian Lynx Statistics:
|Body Length||32-52 inches short tail|
|Weight||40-99 lbs. females smaller|
|Gestation Period||69 days|
|Litter Size||1-5 average|
|Life Span||17 years|