Austin is a male ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta), born February 2013. He came to the Foundation to be a companion to our other ring-tailed lemur, Chez. Both Austin and Chez are intact males, which is very rare to have two intact males get along as well as they do. The credit of the two getting along so well is because the Foundation took great care in the introduction and enrichment provided to Austin and Chez.
The ring-tailed lemur is a primate and the most recognized lemur due to its long, bushy tail with alternating black and white rings. Their dense fur is mostly gray with white on their stomach, chest and face. They have thick black rings around their yellow eyes and their paws are all black. Both male and female ring-tailed lemurs have scent glands which they use to mark their territory. Their tails are not prehensile, instead it is only used for balance, communication, and group cohesion. They are terrestrial but are great climbers allowing them to search for food and escape predators. Their diet includes fruit, leaves, bark, tree sap, and insects. The ring-tailed lemur is one of the most vocal primates and they use numerous vocalizations including alarm calls and group cohesion.
Ring-tailed lemurs are highly social animals and live in large family groups of 6-30 individuals, called a troop. The troop is led by a dominant female and often have multiple breeding females. Mating season begins in mid-April and the young are born between August and September. The young are entirely dependent upon their mother and are carried on her stomach for about three weeks, before they migrate to her back. The entire social group aids in the upbringing of the young.
The ring-tailed lemur is only found in the southern part of Madagascar, in the dry forest and bush. The ring-tailed lemur is endangered due to habitat destruction and hunting for meat and the exotic pet trade.
|Body Length||15 – 18 inches long, tail is 22 – 25 inches long|
|Weight||5 – 7.5 lbs|
|Gestation Period||140 days|
|Litter Size||1 – 2 young|
|Life Span||16 – 19 years in the wild, up to 30 years in captivity|