Danny Boy is a male Eurasian/Siberian Lynx (Lynx lynx) born April 18, 2016. He came to us weighing just over a pound with an upper respiratory disorder, fluid on his lungs, and suffering from seizures. After two months of love and care, his seizures are under control and he is comfortable with his caregivers and veterinarians to handle and treat him. His sponsor’s monetary contribution goes toward paying for his ongoing medical needs, a tremendous help to the foundation. He is a permanent resident at the sanctuary, living a healthy and happy life in the continued care that the foundation specializes in providing.
Due to ongoing debate about reclassification of the lynx species, there are many subspecies grouped in with the Eurasian lynx, including the Siberian lynx. The more common subspecies are:
• Lynx lynx lynx, Scandinavia, Eastern Europe, Western Siberia
• Lynx lynx carpathicus, Carpathian Mountains, Central Europe
• Lynx lynx martinoi, Balkans
• Lynx lynx dinniki, Caucasus
• Lynx lynx wardi, Altai Mountains
• Lynx lynx wrangeli, Eastern Siberia
• Lynx lynx isabellinus, Central Asia
• Lynx lynx kozlovi, Central Siberia
• Lynx lynx stroganovi, Amur region
• Lynx lynx sardiniae, Sardinia
The Eurasian lynx has relatively long legs, and large feet which provide a “snowshoe effect” for more efficient travel through deep snow. In winter, the fur grows very densely on the bottom of the feet. The coat is grayish with a tint varying from rusty to yellowish. The coat pattern with a bright reddish tint, with heavy spotting, is seen most frequently in the south-western part of the lynx’s habitat range. The last 2 inches of the tail are black. Their ears are tipped with long prominent black tufts. There are three main coat patterns: spotted, striped, and solid.
The main prey of the lynx is small hoofed animals, particularly roe deer, chamois and musk deer. The lynx will generally only take small prey when hoofed animals are scarce, and is capable of killing prey 3-4 times its own size. lynx stalk their prey from behind thick vegetation before pouncing down unsuspected. Their catch is dragged back within the thick vegetation to be eaten, or saved for later.
Lynx are associated primarily with forested areas which have good populations of hoofed animals. The Eurasian lynx has one of the widest ranges of all cat species, with approximately 75% of the range within the borders of Russia. They are solitary animals, they are territorial and do not usually move far from their own turf except during breeding once a year, normally in February and March. Though they share their habitat with brown bears and gray wolves, they coexist peacefully because bears are omnivorous and gray wolves hunt different prey.
Eurasian Lynx Quick Facts:
|Body Size||31 – 43 inches long, 26 – 30 inches tall|
|Weight||33 – 64 lbs|
|Gestation Period||67 – 74 days|
|Litter Size||2 – 3 kittens|
|Life Span||2 – 4 years in the wild, up to 10 years in captivity|